Classic Bike Shows

Home of the biggest classic bike shows in the UK

West Country Winners

Posted by on Feb 8, 2015

West Country Winners

After months of preparation, hours of labour and those final few minutes of polishing, the bikes were in place and stands all ready to be inspected by our esteemed judging panel.

CLUB WINNERS

  • 1st Place – Rudge Enthusiasts Club
  • 2nd Place – North Devon British Motorcycle Club
  • 3rd Place – Gold Star Owners Clubs

INDIVIDUAL WINNERS

  • Best in Show – 1914 Sparkbrook Roadster from Dave Joyce
  • Most Technical Interest – 1930 Rudge Cross from Cross Engineering
  • Best Two-Stroke – 1958 Greeveo from Maurice Nicholco
  • Best American Made Machine – 1941 Indian Scout from Mike Pavie
  • Best Military Machine – 1954 Triumph TRW from David Waldron
  • Best Scooter – 1962 Lambretta TV from Desmond Coleo
  • Best Cyclemotor / Autocycle – 1947 Excelsior Autobyk from Geoffrey Newbury
  • Best Moped / Sports Moped – 1973 Garelli Tiger Cross from Jon Carter
  • Best Non-Standard / Non-Production – 1955 BSA Goldstar from Roger Newman
  • Best Veteran – 1914 Ariel Roadster from Rodney Hann
  • Best 3 Wheeler / Sidecar – 1961 Lambretta Lambeo from Laura Shakespeare and Ian Jackson
  • Best Road Racing Machine – 1931 Velocette from Ivan Rhodes
  • Best Competition (Trials and Scrambles) – 1958 Greeveo BGSNSU from Barry Keymer
  • Best Competition (Other) – Les Jawa Jap from Darren Harris
  • Best Un-Restored – 1926 Royal Enfield from Suzi Colson
  • Best Honda – 1984 Honda Goldwing from Peter Rakestow
  • Best Trade Entry – National Motorcycle Museum
  • Jeff Clew Endeavor Award – Bristol Norton Owners Club

Vintage

  • 1st Place – 1927 AJS H6 from Alan Smith
  • 2nd Place – 1924 Rudge 4 from Mike Wild
  • 3rd Place – 1929 Royal Enfield from Ray Poynting

Pre-War

  • 1st Place – 1938 AJS Silverstreak from Richard Gardiner
  • 2nd Place – 1937 Rudge Ulster from Peter Chacy
  • 3rd Place – 1937 New Imperial from Bill Martin

Post-War

  • 1st Place – 1956 Douglas Dragonfly from Andy Powell
  • 2nd Place – 1970 Itahjet Griffon from Roger Chapman
  • 3rd Place – 1958 Norton Dominator from Ron Jennings

Continental

  • 1st Place – Laverda Montjvic from Nick McCarthy
  • 2nd Place – 1980 Ducati MHR from Andy Watkins
  • 3rd Place – 1974 Benelli Tornado from Dai Garland

Modern

  • 1st Place – 2012 Honda Goldwing from Bill Plenty
  • 2nd Place – 1993 Harris Magnum from John Reeves
  • 3rd Place – 1982 Suzuki GSX from D. Smith

Private Entry

  • 1st Place – 1956 TWR Cornet from Geoff Warr
  • 2nd Place – 1960 Cotton Corsaire from Paul Gollings
  • 3rd Place – Honda TLR from Robert Packer

Vintage Japanese

  • 1st Place – 1972 Suzuki T250J from Paul Lann
  • 2nd Place – 1972 Kawasaki H2 from Mark Copley
  • 3rd Place – 1965 Honda CA from Brian Hemmings

As always, we want to thank everyone who has worked hard on their bikes and stands this year to produce what has been an outstanding show, and of course say a massive congratulations to all the winners!